WANGARA(08) 9303 9502
WELSHPOOL(08) 9362 1678

Returns Policy

At Roof Rack City Wangara we’re all here to ensure your shopping experience is simple and convenient. You can return items by mail or by visiting your store of purchase.

To help us respond to your return quickly and avoid any frustration you can help Roof Rack City Wangara by ensuring you familiarize yourself with the following information.

  1. Please retain your receipt

In order to process a refund, exchange or repair a product purchased from Roof Rack City Wangara, you should have clear proof of purchase – typically a receipt. If you do not have clear proof of purchase, Roof Rack City Wangara is not obligated to offer you an exchange, refund or repair. However, under certain circumstances Roof Rack City Wangara may elect to repair, exchange or issue a Gift Certificate for the product. For loss prevention purposes we will need to record your personal details. For further information on our Privacy Policy, please refer to our website at www.roofracksinperth.com.au

  1. Is the product faulty, unfit for purpose or does not match it’s advertised description?
    1. Once proof of purchase has been established, if the product fault can safely and clearly be determined in-store, we will offer you either a refund, exchange, repair or Gift Certificate.
    2. Where the product fault is difficult or potentially dangerous to determine in-store (for example if it is an electrical or software item), we will need to consult with the manufacturer or repair agent to determine the fault and resolution.
    3. Our sales staff are happy to liaise with the manufacturer or repair agent on your behalf to resolve the issue but it may take six weeks or more to complete the process.
    4. It may be more convenient for you to liaise with the manufacturer directly (which may be more time efficient).
    5. Roof Rack City Wangara can supply you with their relevant contact details upon request. Roof Rack City Wangara cannot offer a refund or exchange where the product has sustained damage due to inappropriate use, whether that has been identified by Roof Rack City Wangara, the manufacturer or repair agent. If the product does not match it’s advertised description, Roof Rack City Wangara will provide you with either a refund or Gift Certificate to the value of the item purchased.
  2. Have you changed your mind?

**It is Customers responsibility to return the item to the store.**

  1. If you still have your receipt and it is within 7 days of purchase, Roof Rack City Wangara will give you an exchange or store credit providing the product is In its original condition and packaging (including fitting instructions and accessories).
  2. If you meet the above conditions but are returning a product outside the 7 day return period, Roof Rack City Wangara will offer you an exchange or a Gift Certificate credited with the value of the item purchased.
  3. If you cannot provide proof of purchase but otherwise meet the conditions listed above, Roof Rack City Wangara will offer you an exchange or Gift Card credited with the value of the item at the lowest recorded system price as its purchase date cannot be determined.

Roof Rack City Wangara Returns Policy

Roof Rack City Wangara understands that sometimes you will want to return products to us. We endeavor to make this as simple and straight forward as possible. We can assist you when your return meets our guidelines below.

At Roof Rack City Wangara we are all here to ensure your shopping experience is simple and convenient. You can return items by mail or by visiting your store of purchase.

If Roof Rack City Wangara requests my personal information during the refund or exchange process, what do they do with the information?

Our respect for customer’s right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. We have policies and procedures to ensure that all personal information no matter how or where it is obtained is handled sensitively, securely and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We may collect personal information during the refund or exchange process in order to comply with our fraud identification processes. If you wish to access your personal information please contact us at wangara@roofracksinperth.com.au .

What happens if I have purchased a product online and want to return it?

At Roof Rack City Wangara we’re all here to ensure your shopping experience is simple and convenient. You can return items by mail or by visiting your store of purchase.

For any product return you can call (08) 9302 3950 to obtain a Return Authority Number before returning the product. Refer to the returns policy for more details.

If I can’t find my receipt, can I use a bank statement as proof of purchase instead?

Unfortunately Roof Rack City Wangara will not accept a bank or credit card statement as proof of purchase..

Please note: When a refund is granted, we will refund the original purchase price via the previous method of payment indicated on the receipt. If you are granted an exchange for reason of not having a receipt, you will be given store credit -10% restocking fee, at Roof Rack City Wangara’s discretion